Previous Award Winners

Previous Winners of Student Affairs' Outstanding Staff and Program Awards Include

2015: Outstanding Staff, Academic Professional: Patricia Wolfe Anton, University Housing; Outstanding Staff, Civil Service: Julie Knapp, Illini Union Document Services; 
Outstanding New Staff: 
Molly McLay, Women's Resource Center; Outstanding Program Award: 
Black and Latino Male Summit, BNAAC and La Casa Cultural Latina

2014: Outstanding Staff, Academic Professional: Jason McKean, University Housing; Outstanding Staff, Civil Service: Michelle Hart, Office of the Dean of Students, Fraternity and Sorority Affairs; 
Outstanding New Staff: 
Kenneth Importante, Asian American Cultural Center; Outstanding Program Award: 
Latina/o Resilence Network

2013: Outstanding Staff: 
La Tanya Cobb, Illinois Leadership Center; Dr. Jim McEnerney, McKinley Health Center; 
Outstanding New Professional Award Winner: 
Nick Osborne, Veterans Student Support Services
; Outstanding Program Award: 
Counseling Center Paraprofessionals Program

2012:  Outstanding Staff:  Susan Record, Bernadette So-Goodlin; New Professional:  Chris Ritzo; Outstanding Program:  5 Days 4 Change, Diversity and Social Justice Education. 

2011: Outstanding Staff: Greg Lambeth, Donna Wargo; New Professional: Jennifer DeLuna; New Program: Women of Worth, The Career Center, Illinois Leadership Center, and Women's Resource Center

2010: Outstanding Staff: Heather Horn, Judith Martinez; New Professional: Megan Mustafoff; New Program: 100 Strong - Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center, OIIR

2009: Outstanding Staff: Adele Lozano, Betoel Escobar; New Professional: Kirstin Phelps; New Program: Food for Thought - Asian American Cultural Center

2008: Outstanding Staff: Laura Haber, Michael Reisner; New Professional: Khristian Kemp-Delisser; New Program: IlliNites

2007: Andi Cailles, Kim Rice; New Professional: Katie Kennealy; New Program: Illinois Leadership Certificate Program

2006: Curtis McKay, Marc Goldman, Sara Thompson

2005: Joseph Dilts, Lisa Burgoon, Phyllis Kirkwood, Robyn Deterding, Ross Wantland, Veronica Kann

2004: Cheryl Andersen, David Chih, John Gomperts, Karen Paulsen, Priscilla Fortier, Rick Ruppel

2003: Cathy Acevedo, Mary Cloos, Pat Ridinger, Willard Broom

2002: John Powell, Julie Misa, Kristin Duitsman, Sandra Yarnell

2001: Jeanette Weider, Jim Rooney, Maria Ramos, Nathaniel Banks

2000: Brenda McMullen, Edward Slazinik, Thomas Shields, Wendy Smith

1999: Carol Bosley, Gina Arnold, Hank Walter, La Vonne Novakofski

1998: Barbara Hein, Michael Griffin, Michelle MacLeod, Stanley Apperson

1997: Jennifer Peacock, Marilyn Best, Matt Ducatt

1996: Dennis Vidoni, Karen Hackett, Lynn Bushman, Rhonda Kirts

1995: Lori Lynn, Patricia Morey, Robert Aldridge, Susan Dickey

1994: Randi Schneider

1993: Dale Carruthers, Deborah Richie, Nancy Rotzoll

1992: Esther Patt, Laura Diekhoff, Patricia Endsley

1991: Eileen Gifford, Jill Biddle, Robert McGrew

1990: Elizabeth Gremore, Louise Savage, Steven Birdine

1989: Adlon Jorgensen, Pam Cler

1988: Mary Ellen O'Shaughnessey, Rita Clennon