Student Leadership Awards and Scholarships Past Recipients

2021 Awards and Scholarships Recipients

Excellence in Leadership Awards:

  • Chicago Illini Club Award—Jessica Angel
  • Victoria Lynn Merkel Award—Anna Lane
  • Willard Broom Award—Tommy Yang

Jean F. Hill Award—Courtney Ketchum, Shayla Hall

Irene Pierson Award—Tara Entezar

Barbara Seaquist Williams Leadership Awards—Daniella Di Stefano, Melody Leung

Joshua L. Grafton Scholarship Award—Natalie Wess, Gloria-Marianna Escobar, Hadiya Jagroop

Patricia E. Askew Leadership Award—Kevin Garcia

Joseph H. Smith Award—Roli Sharma

Renee Romano Leadership Scholarship-Oviya Sougoumarane

Stanley R. Levy Leadership Scholarship—Rose Chiodo, Louis Sommesi

Edith and Harry Darby Leadership Scholarship—Muskaan Sawhney, Ria Ravi

Susan Teegarden Morrison Leadership Scholarship—Karly Miller, Ivana Garcia

Cathy Acevedo Memorial Scholarship—Ashley Serna, Jennifer Villanueva

Mom’s Association Humanitarian Award—Jessica Streepy
 

2020 Awards and Scholarships Recipients 

Excellence in Leadership Awards:

  • Chicago Illini Club Award—Sarah Gardner
  • Victoria Lynn Merkel Award—Michelle Brown
  • Willard Broom Award—Julia Greuel

Jean F. Hill Award—Deniz Namik, Venice Gonzalez

Irene Pierson Award—Joseph Fahey

Barbara Seaquist Williams Leadership Awards—Erin Sahm, Emma Riedl

Joshua L. Grafton Scholarship Award—Asiel Di Bartolomeo, Janessa Pacete

Patricia E. Askew Leadership Award—Elizabeth Murphy

Joseph H. Smith Award—Saheli Sheth

Renee Romano Leadership Scholarship-Mercedes Heredia Ferran

Stanley R. Levy Leadership Scholarship—Elizabeth Guerrero, Lizette Mendoza-Hernandez, Citlalli Ruiz

Edith and Harry Darby Leadership Scholarship—Zachery Becker, Krishnapriya Gourishetty

Susan Teegarden Morrison Leadership Scholarship—Jonah Messinger, Muskaan Sawhney

Cathy Acevedo Memorial Scholarship—Ana Bermeo

Mom’s Association Humanitarian Award—Ashley Tovar-DeLeon
 

2019 Awards and Scholarships Recipients 

Excellence in Leadership Awards:

  • Chicago Illini Club Award—Madison Wilson
  • Proctor and Gamble Award-Bryan Wong
  • Victoria Lynn Merkel Award—Jessica Austriaco
  • Willard Broom Award—Armando Sanchez-Monsivais

Jean F. Hill Award—Amy Devitt, Annika Kulkarni

Irene Pierson Award—Seren Liu

Barbara Seaquist Williams Leadership Awards—Michelle Cheung

Joshua L. Grafton Scholarship Award—Victoria Heredia-Ferran, Adam Peterson, Maria Sabeva

Patricia E. Askew Leadership Award—Kelly Fahey

Joseph H. Smith Award—Saheli Sheth

Renee Romano Leadership Scholarship-Meghan Mokate

Stanley R. Levy Leadership Scholarship—Tremaine Harris, Isabella Rose Marquez

Edith and Harry Darby Leadership Scholarship—Samrudhi Joshi, Mark Prakash, Caren Zeng

Susan Teegarden Morrison Leadership Scholarship—Elizabeth Murphy

Cathy Acevedo Memorial Scholarship—Xochitl Esparza

Mom’s Association Humanitarian Award—Sara Araghi

 

2018 Awards and Scholarships Recipients

Excellence in Leadership Awards:

  • Chicago Illini Club Award—Brent Blackwell
  • Victoria Lynn Merkel Award—Jennifer Vargas
  • Willard Broom Award—Thomas Poole

Jean F. Hill Award—Nancy Perez-Flores, Rubi Conchas Lopez

Irene Pierson Award—Alexis Simmons

Barbara Seaquist Williams Leadership Awards—Cherlora Williamson

Joshua L. Grafton Scholarship Award—Alexandrea Guiritan, Mikala Irby, Anastasia Velliotis

Patricia E. Askew Leadership Award—Ahsan Ali

Joseph H. Smith Award—Amber Floyd

Renee Romano Leadership Scholarship - Namitha Somayaji

Stanley R. Levy Leadership Scholarship—Vanessa Kalinowska

Edith and Harry Darby Leadership Scholarship—Abby Gaffner, Meghan Mokate, Thomas Cyberski

Susan Teegarden Morrison Leadership Scholarship—Shrey Maheshwari, David Pollak

Cathy Acevedo Memorial Scholarship—Eduardo Martinez

Mom’s Association Humanitarian Award—Mary Demertzis, Rachel Storm

 

2017 Awards and Scholarships Recipients

Excellence in Leadership Awards:

  • Chicago Illini Club Award—Justin Lien
  • Victoria Lynn Merkel Award—Hannah Jarman
  • Willard Broom Award—Liam McHugh

Jean F. Hill Award—Marielle Dickens, Bethany Britton

Irene Pierson Award—Kareem Al-Qadi

Barbara Seaquist Williams Leadership Awards—Francesca Fridman, Hannah Gutierrez

Joshua L. Grafton Scholarship Award—Brett Cohen, Nia Gipson, Macy Bauer

Patricia E. Askew Leadership Award—Susmitha Kowligy

Joseph H. Smith Award—Vanessa Garcia

Renee Romano Leadership Scholarship - Namitha Somayaji

Stanley R. Levy Leadership Scholarship—Jesse Wilson, Jill Nicklas

Edith and Harry Darby Leadership Scholarship—Samuel LeRoy, Thomas Dowling

Susan Teegarden Morrison Leadership Scholarship—Casey Walker, Kevin Cheng

Cathy Acevedo Memorial Scholarship—Michele Favela

Mom’s Association Humanitarian Award—Ashley Armstrong, Justin Lien

 

2016 Awards and Scholarships Recipients

Excellence in Leadership Awards:

  • Chicago Illini Club Award—Nicholas L. Tarleton
  • Victoria Lynn Merkel Award—Sarah Wright
  • Willard Broom Award—Jaylin D. McClinton
  • Procter & Gamble—Kyra Grant

Jean F. Hill Award—Anacecilia Luna, Subria A. Whitaker

Irene Pierson Award—Moisés Gabriel Contreras

Barbara Seaquist Williams Leadership Awards—Priscilla Monsivais, Megha Mathur

Joshua L. Grafton Scholarship Award—Erika Perez, Ines Andrade

Patricia E. Askew Leadership Award—Melinda Holmes

Joseph H. Smith Award—Aline Treiger Sredni

Stanley R. Levy Leadership Scholarship—Renee Tillman, Kimberly Sam

Edith and Harry Darby Leadership Scholarship—Katie Mummah, Riannon Szofer

Susan Teegarden Morrison Leadership Scholarship—Isabel Rose Kadiri, Kip J. Kuster

Cathy Acevedo Memorial Scholarship—Mateo Hurtado

Argonne Hispanic/Latino Club Scholarship—Elena C. Montoto

Mom’s Association Humanitarian Award—Ari Pence, Jaylin McClinton

 

2015 Awards and Scholarships Recipients

Excellence in Leadership Awards:

  • Victoria Lynn Merkel Award—Sakshi Srivastava
  • Willard Broom Award—Victoria Cross

Jean F. Hill Award—Oladobe Oladeinde, James Michael Tandaric

Irene Pierson Award—Matthew Hill

Barbara Seaquist Williams Leadership Awards—Monisha Shah, Samantha Susan George

Joshua L. Grafton Scholarship Award—Gabriela Garay, Moises Gabriel Contreras

Patricia E. Askew Leadership Award—Amanda Hwu

Joseph H. Smith Award—Laqueishia Cummins

Stanley R. Levy Leadership Scholarship—Mitchell Dickey

Edith and Harry Darby Leadership Scholarship—Ivy Hernandez Delgado, Keerthana Hogirala

Susan Teegarden Morrison Leadership Scholarship—Michael Latoria, Sarah Elizabeth Wright

Cathy Acevedo Memorial Scholarship—Viridiana Luna, Jasmin Patron Vargas

Argonne Hispanic/Latino Club Scholarship—Armando Sanchez

Mom’s Association Humanitarian Award—Sonya Dave

 

2014 Awards and Scholarships Recipients

Excellence in Leadership Awards:


  • Chicago Illini Club Award – Marika Nell
  • Victoria Lynn Merkel Award – Janet Lee
  • Willard Broom Award – Justin Ostrowski

Jean F. Hill Award – Ashley McClellan, Pablo Lopez

Irene Pierson Award – Nina Youssefnia

Barbara Seaquist Williams Leadership Awards – Megan Barnes, Katrina Halfaker

Joshua L. Grafton Scholarship Award – Heather Guetterman, Krishna Somayajula

Patricia E. Askew Leadership Award – Maxwell Colon

Joseph H. Smith Award – Kelsey LeFevour

Stanley R. Levy Leadership Scholarship – Natalie Elliott, Edward Vaughn

Edith and Harry Darby Leadership Scholarship – Stephanie Wong, Xiaoxuan “Lily” Chen

Susan Teegarden Morrison Leadership Scholarship – Sonya Dave, Lance Langer

Cathy Acevedo Memorial Scholarship – Adrianna Gonzalez, Neil Hernandez

Argonne Hispanic/Latino Club Scholarship – Mike Guevara, Viridiana Luna

Mom’s Association Humanitarian Award  - Nga Le and Heather Guetterman